Thursday, February 18, 2010

Memorable Monologue: Jaws

"Y'all know me. Know how I earn a livin'. I'll catch this bird for you, but it ain't gonna be easy. Bad fish. Not like going down the pond chasin' bluegills and tommycods. This shark, swallow you whole. Little shakin', little tenderizin', an' down you go. And we gotta do it quick, that'll bring back your tourists, put all your businesses on a payin' basis. But it's not gonna be pleasant. I value my neck a lot more than three thousand bucks, chief. I'll find him for three, but I'll catch him, and kill him, for ten. But you've gotta make up your minds. If you want to stay alive, then ante up. If you want to play it cheap, be on welfare the whole winter. I don't want no volunteers, I don't want no mates, there's just too many captains on this island. Ten thousand dollars for me by myself. For that you get the head, the tail, the whole damn thing."

~ Robert Shaw as Sam Quint in Jaws (1975)

7 comments:

Chris Stokes images said...

Chris Stokes images is the founder of Brandi, B2K, Marques Houston, Omarion and many more.Chris Stokes became known in 1995 when he produced his sister Juanita Stokes' single entitled 'Mind Blowin'. Furthermore, he became the CEO of TUG (The Ultimate Group) that handles many successful artists.Apart from being a CEO, this multi talented person also wrote and directed the movie 'You Got Served' Chris Stokes images .

Stephen K said...

I recently saw Jaws again for the first time in AGES. I forgot how genius it is! Great quote, but I would have been tempted to go for the USS Indianapolis monologue instead. Such a tense scene!

Angie said...

Stephen - we were just talking about doing that one too! LOVE that scene!

Angie said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Angie said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Angie said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
KeLLy aNN said...

I remember when the movie came out, in actual theaters! hahhahahaa...
oh dearie, the Scandal! You'll ruin our beaches...