Thursday, September 2, 2010

Claustrophobia On Film

Anyone who knows me knows that me and small spaces don't get along. When the doors shut on an airplane, my heart rate soars and I grip the hand of anyone nearby. Cuz I know I officially can't get out at that point.

I think almost everyone in the world has experienced some degree of claustrophobia in their lifetime, even if they don't really consider it a fear. Movies make me feel almost every emotion possible, and this is no exception. Henceforth I shall outline some of my most squirmy, jittery, sweaty-palm claustrophobic moments on film.

Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004)


The Bride is buried alive... and when this part comes on I always have to look around the room and fan my arms out and go "It's ok, I'm in a big house, fresh air, breathe breathe, inhale exhale, look out the window, you're not in a coffin."

Ughhh poor Uma. I woulda died having to film this scene. Although I'm sure it was all open on one side, what with Hollywood magic and all, I still think I woulda had a twinge of panic. One thing I DO love about this scene is how she maintains her composure, Houdinis her way outta the shackles (yeah I said shackles) and remembers her training. Notice the amazing score during this scene as well.



The Abyss (1989)


When they are in the little tiny ship/pod (excuse my lack of specifics) and the water's coming in... Ughhh *shudder* And there's only one breathing device, and Lindsey tells Bud to let her drown and drag her to the main ship and revive her there. *full body convulsion* Sweet Jesus, when the water's comin' in and you can see the panic in their eyes and they say a sort of goodbye... oh God, I cringe like a mofo. There's no way you can tell me you were uncomfortable as shit during that scene.



The Descent (2005)


So basically this whole movie made me squirm. Nothing specific really. From the start I was like "don't go down there you crazy bitches!" But they didn't listen. Oh, there was a few moments when the girls were squeezing through some ridiculously small spaces where I just about rolled off the couch in awkward panic spasms.

Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace


Remember the part where Qui-Gon, Jar Jar, and Obi-Wan take the Gungan transport through the core of Naboo (nerd red alert!) Yeah, well that ship makes me sooooo uncomfortable. It's got like a glass roof so you can see out, but that don't help when you're at the bottom of the ocean. Not to mention they are being chased by some scary shit down there... oh and also, they zip through some crazy caves. I woulda died. And yet the Jedi remain so calm. Aren't they amazing? And sexy? I think Jar Jar said it best - "Monsters out there, leakin' in here. Weesa all sinking and no power. Whena yousa thinkin' we are in trouble?" (how much do you hate me right nowfor quoting Jar Jar Binks?)


You've Got Mail (1998)


The part where they get stuck in the elevator. Chantale is really the one who has a problem with elevators, but they's times when me no likey either. This scene was much lighter in nature than the others, but I always imagine what I would be doing in that scenario. I'd be spinning in circles, chanting nonsense, and clawing at the walls... not sitting comfortably having an emotional pow-wow with strangers.

Click here to watch the scene, cuz dipshit disabled embedding.

Honourable Mentions

My Bloody Valentine (2009) - the scenes in the mine, 'specially the elevator going down there
The Cave (2005) - the whole damn thing
Any film with a spaceship (airlocks) or airplane scene
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - cuz prison cells are claustrophobic, duh
Hollow Man (2000) - when they're trapped in the freezer room
Signs (2002) - trapped in the basement with aliens outside the door
Poseidon (2006) - when they're in the ballast tank, it's filling with water and they're waiting for the hatch to open, but it ain't opening
Titanic (1997)  - again with water... the part where they're trapped behind the metal gate and the guy drops the key

Upcoming Nightmares

M. Night Shyamalan's elevator thriller, Devil
Ryan Reynolds' new film Buried, title says it all

Have any movie scenes ever made you feel claustrophobic?


4 comments:

Jen said...

I agree with you on the Descent. God that movie was terrifying. I had the same feeling when they went through the tiny spaces. It made me want to get sick in the theater. God I hate elevators too...

The Vegetable Assassin said...

I LOVED The Descent. SCARY and HORRIFIC. But yeah if you're claustrophobic it's probably not the best thing to be watching. :) I was tense as hell all the way through that thing.

KeLLy aNN said...

I was wondering if you had Descent on here....that movie actually gave me a mini panic attack.
Even now if I think about it, especially that scene, it will set off tremors! lol

JRL said...

I was rolled up in a carpet, but then starting freaking out when i couldn't move.