Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Tantalizing Trivia: Home Alone


Remember the pet tarantula in Home Alone (1990)? Didn't it always give you the willies?

Well it gave actor Daniel Stern (Marv, the Wet Bandit) the willies too, and he stipulated that he would put it on his face for ONLY ONE TAKE. I give him credit for that, because I woulda been like "CGI that motherfucker, there ain't enough money in the world to make me do that."

The scream was dubbed over later because it would have scared the tarantudemon if he had done it then and there. And what does a scared tarantula do? I wouldn't wanna find out. Because you know what a scared Angie does? Shits her pants.


Merry Christmas, ya filthy animal.


5 comments:

KeLLy aNN said...

LMAO!!! I think this is the funniest post I have read yet!!

Angie said...

LOL Thanks Kelly!

Jonathan said...

I LOVE his scream. It's the best scream in movie history in my opinion!!!

Christina In Wonderland said...

There is no way I would ever put a spider of any kind ON MY FACE! That's one of my phobias. I was even terrified to open this post and comment. But I did. Because I love you girls! :)

Angie said...

Aww Christina, we're happy you opened it anyway. I had a hard time just writing it and searching for the picture, lol!