Friday, January 29, 2010

Not Another Not Another Movie


No, that's not a clever post title... that's actually the name of an upcoming comedy!

"Starring Chevy Chase, Burt Reynolds, and Vinnie Jones, the film spoofs the ceaseless parody films released every year, such as the Scary Movie franchise... and revolves around a group of filmmakers trying to conceive a parody film."

Wikipedia

It's about time someone spoofed the idiots that were starting to ruin spoofs! They were missing the whole point of spoofing, simply throwing in bad over-actors, Lindsay Lohan jokes, and the obligatory Carmen Electra appearance. Although most of the Not Another Piece O'Crap movies induced two hours of eye-rolling caused by irrelevant pop culture references, the Wayans brothers came through for us with Dance Flick. For us, spoofing isn't just random silliness... it's using aspects of others movies of a certain genre and making them your own. Poking fun. And there's definitely an art to it. At the risk of sounding like a geezer, they just don't make 'em like they used to. Like this. And this. And oh yeah THIS!

Sorry I got off track. I was supposed to be telling you about Not Another Not Another Movie, due out sometime in 2010. Considering we don't recognize most of the names in the cast (except you Chevy, we love you!) we think this might be a big stanky bomb, maybe even straight to DVD. But we'll give it a chance, since it's probably gonna be representative of everything we've felt about the failing spoof genre lately.

Check out the trailer and the film's official website, which features the tagline "we hate spoof movies more than you!" This sentiment is incorrect. We LOVE spoofs, but we hate how they've been tortured, mutilated and turned into steaming piles of shit by douches who don't know what they're doing.

PS - Is anyone working on Not Another Sci-Fi Movie? Cuz there's TONS of great material out there... if it's done RIGHT! Get Sigourney Weaver on the phone! I have so many ideas!


4 comments:

Jonathan said...

watching the trailer, I have to admit to be a wee bit interested, but not in the movie theaters. I'll wait until the DVD comes out to rent it.

JRL said...

HOLY SHIT! Chevy Chase found work?!

The Masked Critic said...

I know this is Cinema Obsessed and all, but I really feel the need to share this with JRL. (Please don't kick me out of the fan club! (You don't want to go through the trouble of finding a new treasurer anyways.)

JRL,

Chevy Chase has been a main character on the new TV Show called 'Community'.
Where a A smarmy big-city lawyer whose education is deemed invalid by the bar is forced to attend a local community college with an extremely eclectic staff and student body.

Its actually pretty funny and you should check it out if you enjoy 'smart humour'

May I even recommend the Halloween episode, Introduction to Statistics.

This is all.

Angie said...

Awww SNAP!