Thursday, October 7, 2010

Exquisite Extra: The Fly

Hey you... pssst... come over here. *shifty eyes*  Wanna see something revolting?

Well if you remember the 1986 remake of The Fly, you probably remember the unforgettable jarring scarring vomit-inducing inside-out baboon. If not, I bet I just inspired you to go watch it. Cuz you're a sicko, I know it. You disgust me. (I like that scene too)

Anyways, check out this deleted scene in which Brundle tries to genetically blend a cat and a baboon with his teleportation machine. You also get to see some awesome futuristic 80s computers. Obviously the experiment doesn't go well, so don't watch if you have a weak stomach.

If I could mix two animals for a pet, I'd mix a goldfish and a hamster, and call it a goldster. I dunno, that was dumb.


quizshowbob said...

Mine would be a snake and a horse. If it bit me I could ride it to the hospital.

Angie said...

hahaha damnit Bob, you upstaged me to the max. Would you call it a Snorse?

JRL said...

See his problem was that is computer doesn't seem to recognize that most creatures don't have two heads. He should probably work on that one first.

In the mean time, he should try cross breading a cow and a chicken. I figure if you can get dairy and egg out of the same animal you would pretty much have a portable bakery.